Skip navigation

Chemical Cottonseed Oil

Name Cottonseed Oil
Equivalent Terms Cottonseed | Cottonseed Oils | Cottonseeds | Oil, Cottonseed | Oils, Cottonseed
Definition Oil obtained from the seeds of Gossypium herbaceum L., the cotton plant. It is used in dietary products such as oleomargarine and many cooking oils. Cottonseed oil is commonly used in soaps and cosmetics.
Curation Status No associations have been curated for this chemical yet.
MeSH® ID D003369
External Links

Top ↑ Ancestors

1. ChemicalsLipids Has associated genes Has associated diseases Has associated exposure references Fats Has associated genes Has associated diseases Has associated exposure references Dietary Fats Has associated genes Has associated diseases Has associated exposure references Dietary Fats, Unsaturated Has associated genes Has associated diseases Has associated exposure references Cottonseed Oil
2. ChemicalsLipids Has associated genes Has associated diseases Has associated exposure references Fats Has associated genes Has associated diseases Has associated exposure references Fats, Unsaturated Has associated genes Has associated diseases Cottonseed Oil
3. ChemicalsLipids Has associated genes Has associated diseases Has associated exposure references Oils Has associated genes Has associated diseases Has associated exposure references Plant Oils Has associated genes Has associated diseases Cottonseed Oil
4. ChemicalsComplex Mixtures Has associated genes Has associated diseases Has associated exposure references Biological Products Has associated genes Has associated diseases Has associated exposure references Plant Preparations Has associated genes Has associated diseases Has associated exposure references Plant Oils Has associated genes Has associated diseases Cottonseed Oil

Top ↑ Descendants

None.